Privacy Policy

This company is dedicated to protecting your privacy.

The following policy (along with the terms and conditions and terms of use of the website) will outline the use of your personal data. Please do take time to read the policy and get familiar with our practices when it comes to personal data.

Go Rubbish Go. is considered the controller of the data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Collection of Information

We may collect data which:

  • Provides information for the forms on gorubbishgo.co.uk and the app that supports the website. We get data when you book with us through email or by using the app, you make any requests or report problems. Said data includes your name, email address, physical address, age, telephone number, and other standard registration data, including credit or debit card information, a description of your business or household, or other information about your property and its inhabitants.
  • Includes a recording of our correspondence if you contact us about something.
  • Includes information from surveys for research purposes, with said surveys not being obligatory.
  • Comes from our website or app in the form of technical information, such as type of browser, mobile OS or type of device, and time zone.
  • Is delivered when you contact us such as: desktop OS, IP address, and type of browser used. This information is used in relation to statistical data.
  • Comes from visits on our website or the use of our app, such as location and traffic data, accessed resources and weblogs, for billing purposes.
  • Comes from the GPS on our app to discover your location and enable local services.
  • Comes from third parties which collect information from you on our behalf.

Cookies

We use cookies in order to be able to provide you with the best customer experience.

Concerning data storing:

  • We may collect data which is stored at a destination inside the EEA (European Economic Area). This data may be used when processing bookings, providing customer support, or checking payment details. This transfer is in agreement with our terms so you agree to it as well if you submit any data.
  • All collected information goes to secure servers, with data such as credit and debit card details being SSL encrypted. We hold no responsibility for said data if you do not keep the confidentiality of your passwords.
  • Because of the insecure nature of the internet, we can only promise to protect your data, but we cannot guarantee its absolute security during transmission; we hold no responsibility if you decide to transmit it.

Information usage

1.12 Gathered information is used to:

1.12.1 Arrange the interface of our app and website to look its best.
1.12.2 Arrange service provision and handle bookings.
1.12.3 Deal with contractual obligations.
1.12.4 Inform you of services and possible participation.
1.12.5 Inform you of modifications to the website, the services, or the app.
1.12.6 Inform you about services provided by a third party which we consider of interest to you. This sort of advertisement can be stopped by you at any time.

1.13 We may share data with an allocated provider. Said data includes:

1.13.1 Name of the customer and contact details.
1.13.2 Property details, photographs of property, and required services.
1.13.3 The provided non-binding quotation.
1.13.4. Payment details you have provided.

Information disclosure

1.14 Personal data may be disclosed to group members in accordance with section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

1.15 Information disclosure to third parties:

1.15.1 In the event of selling assets of our company, your data will be disclosed to the potential buyer.
1.15.2 In the event of a third party acquires Go Rubbish Go., your personal data will be transferred along with the rest of the assets.
1.15.3 In the event of disclosing data due to legal reasons, we enforce the terms and conditions of supply and terms of use on our website in order to protect the safety and rights of Go Rubbish Go. and its customers and third party partners. This may include exchanging data with other organisations in relation with fraud protection and reduction of credit risks.

Your rights

1.16 It is within your right to deny the right to process your personal information for purposes of marketing.

1.17 In accordance with Data Protection Act 1998, you have the right to access data we possess about you.

Links to third-party websites

The website may contain links, leading to third party companies and affiliated websites. Please note that such third party websites issue their own terms of use and privacy policies and we accept no liability on their behalf.

Privacy policy changes

In the event of changes in the privacy policy, we will post the modifications on this page and will notify you via email if necessary.

If you have questions or comments about our privacy policy, please address them via email or telephone on 020 8610 9182.